Blog Revamping

Hello... I'm in the midst of revamping my blog to make my life a little easier. So do not be alarmed as work is still under construction.

Cheers,
Babe_KL
16 Oct 2012

Tuesday, 24 April 2007

Elcerdo Had Moved!

**Non-Halal Posting**

Boys and Girls, Ladies and Gentlemen,

Just a friendly announcement that Elcerdo had moved to a larger place just round the corner. It has moved to Changkat Bukit Bintang, opposite Greenman.

If you happened to browse around Elcerdo and see these little cute piggies...

Piggies

Say hi to them haha... they're gift from me to Werner for being such a sweetie in sponsoring a prize for last year's Menu for Hope.

Piggies for Werner

*AHEM* Whilst you're there... do look out for the friendly and handsome Andreas. Nope, Andreas is not edible haha well unless he allowed you to. Ooooo I'm very naughty today!

Anyway, I've been to the new place and really liked the spaciousness compared to the previous place. I would say the scrumptious appetizer spread for lunch at RM18++ is a steal!!! The various cold cuts, salads and greens are utmost delish. Do ask Werner to intro you the one that can keep you looking 18 all the time... an elixir from a part of my oink oink friend!

There are a few choices of set lunches at various prices but seriously go for suckling pig where the little piggy is imported all the way from Denmark! Meaty but the skin is ohhh so crispy! Errr you can share one piglet amongst 4-6 of you. Just get Andreas or Werner to set you up with some side dishes and greens to go with it.

Apart from that, the pork knuckle is still as crispy as ever and don't forget their simple dessert. I absolutely heart the homemade raspberry sherbet. A very refreshing dessert after all those sinful porky meat!

Technorati Tags:

8 comments:

james said...

Wah, you make this Andreas sound as though he should be on the menu. LOL!

babe_kl said...

james, andreas is really very delectable hehehe

Precious Pea said...

Andreas is the new young German chap isn't it?

By the way, I was told that when they first moved to this new outlet, Werner actually displayed a live piglet in a special room. Too bad, received complains, so no more real piggie in da shop. :(

babe_kl said...

yup pea, Andreas is the son of Werner's very good fren. hmm maybe no cute piggy due to hygiene reason?

Sweettooth said...

Werner is my former boss, his son Sascha is cute too. He brought 2 German bros a few years ago to join our co's event....gorgez! Btw, since he's a former executive chef of a few 5-star hotels himself, surely the place is great. Neva been there coz I couldn't dine there.

babe_kl said...

hi sweettooth, thanks for coming by. any reason why you couldnt dine there?

Sweettooth said...

for the name itself Elcerdo which means The Pig heheee.. I love ur blog and has been a silent reader for quite some time now.

babe_kl said...

ooo ok sorry sweettooth... now i understand :p